Schedule

Schedule

NANAIMO AA RALLY 2018 – Schedule

Note: American Sign Language (ASL) available at specific meetings, as indicated below.

 

Click on day, or scroll down.

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

 

FRIDAY

3:30 p.m. – Registration opens

3:30 – 4:25 p.m. – A.A. (Room 1)

Open A.A. meeting

4:30 – 5:25 p.m. – A.A. (Room 1)

Theme: Step One

Hosted by: Wednesday Night Big Book Group

5:30 – 6:30 p.m. (Lounge)

Potluck Dinner

(Potluck items gratefully accepted at the kitchen by 5pm)

6:00 – 6:55 p.m. – A.A. (Room 1)

Theme: Thoroughly following our path

Hosted by: Early Evening Candlelight Group

7:00 – 9:00 p.m. (Auditorium A & B)

Rally Welcome and Opening Remarks – Donna A., 2018 Rally Chair

Friday Night Speakers:

Al-Anon – Kal T., Vancouver, B.C. (ASL)

  • Introduced by Betty A.

       A.A. – Donna T., Maple Ridge, B.C. (ASL)

  • Introduced by Claudette H.

9:00 – 11:30 p.m. (Lounge)

Standup Comedy & Variety Show

9:00 p.m. (Auditorium B)

Ice Cream Social

9:00 – 9:55 p.m. – A.A. (Room 1)

Open A.A. Meeting

 

SATURDAY

9:00 a.m. – Registration opens

9:00 – 9:55 a.m. – A.A. (Room 1)

Theme: Togetherness

Hosted by: Sunday Serenity Group

10:00 – 10:55 a.m. – A.A. (Room 1)

Theme: Willingness

Hosted by: Women’s Circle (Women’s Meeting)

10:00 – 11:30 a.m. – A.A. (Auditorium A)

Celebrating Long-term Sobriety

  •  Chairperson: Cathi N.

10:00 – 10:55 a.m. – Al-Anon (Room 8)

Betty A. – (How it works) “Three Legacies”

11:00 – 11:55 a.m. – A.A. (Room 1)

Theme: Acceptance

Hosted by: New Beginnings for Women Group

11:00 – 11:55 a.m. – Al-Anon (Room 8)

Sue – (Hope) Recovery in Service

12:00 – 1:00 p.m. (Lounge)

Lunch – by donation

1:00 – 1:55 p.m. Al-Anon (Auditorium A)

Saturday Afternoon Al-Anon Speaker:

Al-Anon – Lynne G., Victoria, B.C. (ASL)

  • Introduced by Tina A.

1:00 – 1:55 p.m. – A.A. (Room 1)

Theme: From the Hat

Hosted by: Judy L.

1:00 – 1:55 p.m. – A.A. (Room 8)

Theme: Working with others

Hosted by: Pass it On Group

2:00 – 3:30 p.m. – A.A. Panel (Auditorium A)

Theme: A.A. in the Digital Age

On our A.A. Panel:

  • Area 79 Alternate Chair, Michael H.;
  • Past Delegate Panel 66, Jennifer K.; and
  • Melinda M., Past District 7 DCM

2:00 – 2:55 p.m. – A.A. (Room 1)

Theme: Room for Everyone

Hosted by: Beyond Belief

2:00 – 2:55 p.m. – Al-Anon (Room 8)

Tina A. – (Wisdom) Then and Now

3:00 – 3:55 p.m. – A.A. (Room 1)

Theme: Freedom from Guilt

Hosted by: Let It Begin With Me

4:00 – 4:55 p.m. – A.A. (Room 1)

Theme: Serenity

Hosted by: Monday Night Nanaimo Step Group

5:30 – 7:30 p.m. (Auditorium A & B)

*Doors open at 5:15 p.m.

Banquet at 5:30 p.m., followed by countdown and draw announcements

5:30 – 8:25 p.m. everyone welcome (Room 8)

Open A.A. meeting

7:30 – 8:30 p.m. (Auditorium A & B)

Saturday Night A.A. Speaker:

       A.A. – Dan K., Whitehorse, Y.T. (ASL)

  • Chairperson: Donna A., 2018 Rally Chair

9:00 – 12:00 a.m. (Auditorium A & B)

Dance & Live Band: Pitre-Ermter Band

9:00 – 9:55 p.m. – A.A. (Room 8)

Open A.A. meeting

 

SUNDAY

8:45 – 10:15 a.m. (Auditorium A & B)

Breakfast

9:30 – 10:25 a.m. – A.A. (Lounge)

Topic: Just for Today

Hosted by: Grapevine Trail Group

10:30 – 11:30 a.m. – A.A. (Auditorium A)

Closing Remarks – Andrea M., 2019 Rally Chair

Sunday Morning AA Speaker:

       Jim E., Nanaimo, B.C. (ASL)